PETER BRAUNHOLZ
PHOTOGRAPHIC ARTIST

.

SELECTED EVENTS

SOLO & DUO EXHIBITIONS

2019 Galerie Anja Knoess Cologne (DE)
With Daniel Sigloch

2019 AFF Galerie Berlin (DE)
With Andrea Wilmsen

2018 Kunstverein Germersheim (DE) (C)
With Thomas Vinson

2016 Galerie Anja Knoess, Cologne (DE)

2014 Kunstturm, Mücke (DE) (C)

2014 Galerie Julia Philippi, Heidelberg (DE)
With Leo Kornbrust

2013 Huantie Times Art Museum, Beijing (CH)

2013 Kulturamt, Bad Homburg (DE)
With Andreas Rohrbach

2013 Galerie Wesner, Constance (DE)

2011 Galerie Jones, Cologne (DE)

2010 Galerie Jones, Frankfurt (DE)

2009 Frankfurter Bürgerstiftung, Frankfurt (DE)

GROUP EXHIBITIONS & FESTIVALS

2019

Museum Sinclair-Haus, Bad Homburg (DE)
Artist Talk with Nicole Ahland (with Daniella Baumeister/HR)

Kunst Haus Wien (AT) (C)
"Foto Wien" Photography Festival
European Month of Photography
"Über Leben Am Land"
Toni Amengual, Iris Andraschek,
Miia Autio, Anatoliy Babiychuk,
Peter Braunholz, Heinz Cibulka,
Philipp Ebeling, Petros Efstathiadis,
Bernhard Fuchs, Patrick Galbats,
Anne Golaz, Nilbar Güres, Laura Henno,
Joel Karppanen, Paul Kranzler,
Paul Albert Leitner, Igor Samolet,
Eva Szombat, Tara Wray

Curated by Verena Kaspar-Eisert

Kunst Haus Wien (AT)
Artist Talk with Heinz Cibulka
moderated by Dr. Peter Zawrel

Galerie Anja Knoess Cologne (DE)
With Daniel Sigloch

Jazz im Sägewerk Bad Hofgastein (AT)
Jam-Session with Josef Grabmaier, Benedikt Gassner a.o.

GUP Magazine
Instagram Takeover

AFF Galerie Berlin (DE)
With Andrea Wilmsen

2018

Museum Sinclair-Haus, Bad Homburg (DE) (C)
With Nicole Ahland, Jessica Backhaus,
Elisabeth Brockmann, Thomas Demand,
Sven Fennema, Caroline von Grone,
Jens Hausmann, Sibylle Hoessler,
Aino Kannisto, Barbara Klemm,
Fritz Klemm, Karin Kneffel,
Bernd Lieven, Annette Schröter,
Lynn Silverman, Melanie Wiora,
Julia Willms and
Arnold von Wedemeyer

Curated by Dr. Johannes Janssen
and Ina Fuchs

SWR German Television
LandesArt

Photokina, Cologne (DE)
Hahnemühle Fine Art

Photokina, Cologne (DE)
Felix Schoeller

Oststern Frankfurt (DE) (C)
With Gao Brothers, Shen Shaomin,
Kevin Clarke, Thomas Vinson
Andreas Rohrbach, Nikolaus Nessler a. o.

Galerie Anja Knoess, Cologne (DE)
With Jens Hausmann & Jan Muche

Kunstverein Friedberg (DE)
With Rosa Hessling & Dictionio Gomez

Kunstgeschichtliches Museum Osnabruck (DE)
Felix Schoeller Award Finalists

2017

Birmingham Museum (UK)

Black Country Museum, Dudley (UK)

Mannheimer Kunstverein (DE)

Galerie Anja Knoess, Cologne (DE)

Month of Photography, Denver (US) (D)

Tiradentes Photo Festival, Tiradentes (BRA)

Focus Photography Festival, Mumbai (IND) (D)

Circulations Festival, Paris (FR) (D)

Foto Solo, New York (US) (D)

The Photography Show, Birmingham (GB)

Format Festival, Derby (GB) (D)

PhotOn Festival, Valencia (ESP) (D)

Los Angeles Festival of Photography (US) (D)

Odessa/Batumi Photo Days (UKR) (D)

Mostra SP de Fotografia, Sao Paulo (BRA) (D)

Art Photo Barcelona, Barcelona (ESP) (D)

FestFoto, Porto Alegre (BRA) (D)

Krakow Photomonth, Krakow (PL) (D)

Vienna Photobook Festival, Vienna (AUT)

Photomed, Sanary-sur-Mer (FR) (D)

Belfast Photo Festival (NIR) (D)

Fotofestiwal, Lodz (PL) (D)

Museo D'Arte Contemporanea, Roma (IT) (D)

Copenhagen Photo, Copenhagen (DK) (D)

Photo Bangkok Festival, Bangkok (THA) (D)

Benaki Museum, Athens (GR) (D)

Rencontres – Prix du Livre, Arles (FR)

Voies Off, Arles (FR) (D)

Biennale de l'image possible, Liege (BEL) (D)

Indian Photog. Festival, Hyderabad (IND) (D)

Encontros da Imagem, Braga (POR) (D)

Sicily Photo Festival, Punta Secca (IT) (D)

Porto Photo Fest, Porto (PT) (D)

Atlanta Celebrates Photog., Atlanta (US) (D)

Festival della Fotografia Ethica, Lodi (IT) (D)

Tblisi Photo Festival, Tblisi (GE) (D)

Indian Photo Festival, Hyderabad (IN) (D)

Medium Festival, San Diego (US) (D)

Eyes on, Vienna (AUT) (D)

Delhi Photo Festival, New Delhi (IND) (D)

Photomonth, London (GB) (D)

Cultural History Museum, Osnabrück (DE)

Photo Romania Festival, Cluj (ROM) (D)

Guatephoto, Guatemala City (GUA) (D)

Galerie Anja Knoess, Cologne (DE)

2016

Photokina, Cologne (DE)
Hahnemühle Fine Art

Galerie Anja Knoess, Cologne (DE)
Artist Talk with Gérard A. Goodrow

Brighton Photo Biennal, Brighton (GB) (D)

SF CameraWork, San Francisco (US) (C)
LensCulture Street Photography Award Finalists

Galerie Julia Philippi, Heidelberg (DE)
With Günther Förg, Imi Knoebel,
Lovis Corinth, Ulrike Rosenbach,
Simone Demandt, Mona Breede,
Günter Grass, Peter Riek a. o.

Angkor Photo Festival, Angkor (KH) (D)

Galerie Anja Knoess, Cologne (DE)
Axel Anklam, Jessica Backhaus,
Johanna Becker, Sabine Beyerle,
Peer Boehm, Peter Braunholz,
Ulrike Buhl, Guo Changliang,
Andrea Damp, Sabine Dehnel,
Marion Eichmann, Virginia Glasmacher,
Bertram Hasenauer, Jens Hausmann,
Markus Huemer, Anja Jensen,
Christofer Kochs, Klaus Lomnitzer,
Sarah Morton, Jan Muche,
Cristina Ohlmer, Werner Pokorny,
Rebecca Raue, Roland Schmitz,
Daniel Sigloch, Gabi Streile,
Kinki Texas, Koen Vermeule,
Roger Wardin, Martin Wehmer,
Perngfey Wong, Filip Zorzor

2015

Industrie- und Handelskammer,
Karlsruhe (DE)

Galerie Julia Philippi, Heidelberg (DE)
With Leo Kornbrust, Werner Pokorny, Arik Brauer, Mona Breede a. o.

Arsenale di Venezia, Venice (IT) (C)
International Arte Laguna Prize Finalists Exhibition

Heyne Kunst Fabrik, Offenbach (DE)
With Georges Tony Stoll and Thomas Vinson

Heyne Kunst Fabrik, Offenbach (DE) (M)
With Daniel Amthor and Roberto Zicari

Lacda, Los Angeles (US)
International Group Exhibition

Galerie Anja Knoess, Cologne (DE)
"Heiter bis wolkig"
With Jessica Backhaus, Peer Boehm,
Sabine Beyerle, Guo Changliang,
Marion Eichmann, Anja Jensen,
Klaus Lomnitzer, Cristina Ohlmer,
Werner Pokorny, Daniel Sigloch,
Kinki Texas, Martin Wehmer
and Filip Zorzor

Musée du Louvre, Paris (FR) (D) (C)
Exposure Award Finalists

2014

Dresden Public Art View, Dresden (DE)
With Antoni Muntadas, Bethan Huws,
Helfried Strauß, Wouter Huis,
Matthieu Tremblin, Matt Siber a. o.

Lacda, Los Angeles (US)
International Group Exhibition

2013

Luxun Academy of Fine Arts, Shenyang (CN)
Lecturer and Portfolio Reviewer

Frankfurter Kunstblock, Frankfurt (DE)
With Christiane Feser, Norbert Frensch a. o.

Kunstverein Böblingen, Böblingen (DE)
With Marc Dittrich, Jens Hausmann,
Tobias Kraft and Jutta Steudle
Curated by Simone Kraft

Berlin Art Week, Berlin (DE)

Goethe-University, Frankfurt (DE) (M)
With Daniel Amthor and Roberto Zicari

Polarraum, Hamburg (DE)

Kunstraum, Stuttgart (DE)

Polarraum, Karlsruhe (DE)

Kunstwerk, Köln (DE)

2012

Galerie Judith Andreae, Bonn (DE) (C)
With Nikola Dimitrov, Birgitta Weimer a. o.

Museum Hongrunhuaxi, Zhengzhou (CH) (C)
With Yu Xingze, Jiny Lan, Ralf Bertram,
Filipa Reis a. o.

NCL Foundation, Frankfurt (DE)
With Robert Häusser, Barbara Klemm a. o.

Galerie Judith Andreae, Bonn (DE)
With Mahmut Celayir, Malgosia Jankowska, Regine Schumann a. o.

Bestregarts Gallery, Frankfurt (DE)
With Seth Casteel, Carli Davidson, Walter Schels, Karin Székessy a. o.

2011

AbisagTüllmannPrize, Frankfurt (DE) (Cu)

Temporäre Kunsthalle, Wiesbaden (DE)
With Joachim Hildebrand, Marc Peschke a. o.

2010

Bestregarts Gallery, Frankfurt (DE)

AtelierFrankfurt, Frankfurt (DE) (M)
With Daniel Amthor and Roberto Zicari

2009

Galerie Jones, Cologne (DE)
With Andreas Gursky, Thomas Ruff,
Candida Höfer, Rainer Borghoff,
Andreas Fechner, Richard Galpin,
Martina Geccelli, Rodney Graham,
Sven Lison, Claudia Terstappen and
Vik Muniz

Fotofestival MA-LU-HD, Mannheim (DE) (O)
Review Favourites

ART FAIRS

2020 Paper Positions, Basel (intended)
2019 Positions Art Fair, Berlin (intended)
2018 Photo London, London (UK)
2017 Brighton Photo Biennale (GB)
2017 Positions Art Fair, Berlin (DE)
2017 Kunst 17 Zurich, Zurich (CH)
2016 Kunst 16 Zurich, Zurich (CH)
2015 Art Karlsruhe, Karlsruhe (DE)
2015 Kunst 15 Zurich, Zurich (CH) (C)
2014 Art Karlsruhe, Karlsruhe (DE) (C)
2014 Scope Art Miami, Miami (US)
2014 Kunst 14 Zurich, Zurich (CH) (C)
2013 Art Karlsruhe, Karlsruhe (DE) (C)
2013 Kunst 13 Zurich, Zurich (CH)
2012 Art Karlsruhe, Karlsruhe (DE) (C)
2012 Kunst 12 Zurich, Zurich (CH) (C)
2011 Art Karlsruhe, Karlsruhe (DE) (C)
2011 Art Bodensee, Dornbirn (AT)
2010 Art Karlsruhe, Karlsruhe (DE) (C)
2010 Art Bodensee, Dornbirn (AT)
2009 Art Bodensee, Dornbirn (AT)

(C) = Catalogue
(D) = Digital
(Cu) = Curatorial work
(M) = Music Performance
(O) = Online

 
http://peterbraunholz.de/files/gimgs/th-19_19_braunholzbeijing01.jpg
Huantie Times Art Museum Beijing

China, 2013